Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Promise

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private
  • Not to sell your data
  • To give you ways to manage and review your data at any time

How the law protects you

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works.

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside of Bassett Equestrian Livery & Schooling. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • When you consent to it.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

Where we collect personal information from

We collect data about you in one of three ways: data that you give us, data we collect when you use our services and data from third parties we work with.

Data you give to us:

  • When you purchase our products or services
  • When you talk to us on the phone, e-mail, or letter
  • When you use our website, mobile device apps or software
  • If you take part in our competitions or promotions
  • In customer surveys

Data we collect when you use our products or services:

  • Profile and usage data

Data from third parties that we work with:

  • Social Media
  • Public information sources such as Companies House
  • Card payment processors (Merchant services)
  • Government and Law enforcement agencies
  • Credit Reference agencies (such as Experian)

How long do we keep your information for?

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer of assett Equestrian Livery & Schooling. We may keep your data for up to 10 years after you stop being a customer. The reasons we may do this are:

  • To respond to a question or complaint
  • To comply with legal obligations about record keeping
  • To study customer data as part of our own internal research

We may keep your data for longer than 10 years if we are unable to delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. We will only use your personal information for those purposes noted above and ensure your privacy is protected at all times.

Can I choose not to give you my personal information?

You can choose not to give us your personal information however we may need this information by law, or to enter into or fulfil a contract we have with you. If you choose not to give us this information, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contract with you, or doing what we must do by law. It could mean that we need to cancel or deactivate a product or contract you have with us or leave us unable to support you with any queries.

We sometimes ask for information that is useful, but not required by law or a contract. We will make this clear when we ask for it. You do not have to give us these extra details and it won't affect the products or services you have with us.

How do we keep your data secure?

Security of your information is extremely important to us here at Bassett Equestrian Livery & Schooling. We employ procedural and technological measures, consistent with the demands of customer service. Such measures are reasonably designed to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Where reasonably practical, Bassett Equestrian Livery & Schooling uses SSL and other encryption, password protection, firewalls, internal restrictions and other security measures to help prevent unauthorised access to your personally identifiable information.

What rights do I have over my personal information?

Under the General Data Protection Regulations the following rights are applicable to data held by Bassett Equestrian Livery & Schooling. Please see the section below entitled “How do I contact you?” for further information about how to contact us in relation to these rights.

Right to withdraw consent

You can withdraw your consent for us to process your data at any time however this will only affect the way we use information when our reason for doing so is that we have your consent. An example is withdrawing your consent to receiving marketing emails.

Right to accurate information

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is incorrect. We’ll take reasonable steps to check this for you and correct it.

Right to access your information

You can request a copy of all the personal information we hold about you. If this request is made electronically then we will provide the information in a suitable electronic format. The request is usually free of charge unless the request is particularly excessive. You are entitled only to access your own personal data and not information relating to other people (unless you are acting on behalf of that person).

Right to be forgotten

You can ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. However there may be legal or other reasons why we do need to keep your data that would prevent us from deleting it.

Right to data restriction

It may be possible to restrict the use of your data which means we can only use it in certain circumstances such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. You can request data restriction if:

  • The data is not accurate
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it
  • It is not relevant any more but you want us to keel it for use in legal claims
  • You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep on using it

Right to object

You have the right to object to us processing your data for direct marketing or if the processing is based on legitimate interests of the organisation.

If the objection is regard to processing based on legitimate interests: we will stop processing your personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights & freedoms or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If the objection is regard to processing for direct marketing: we will stop processing your data for this purpose immediately.

How do I contact you?

If you have a query about your personal information held by us, this privacy notice or you wish to make a request to us under the General Data Protection Regulations then please contact us at info@bassettequestrian.co.uk or by writing to us at:

Bassett Equestrian Livery & Schooling
Duttons Farm
Lew Road
Curbridge
Witney
Oxfordshire
OX29 7PD

If you need to complaint to make in regards to data protection, we’d encourage you to contact us on the above details first however you also have the right to contact the regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office, to which we are registered in the UK. Find out on their website how to report a concern.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes to this policy in the future will be posted on our website at www.bassettequestrian.co.uk and, where appropriate, shared through e-mail notification.